Table 1.

Tissue representation of cell lines in large in vitro pharmacogenomics databases

MalignancyCCLEGDSCCTRPNCI-60Unique
Bladder28185029
Bone29311053
Breast60431564
Cervix0120012
Colon633537770
Endometrium281011029
Head and neck35232044
Hematopoietic and lymphoid181113246227
Kidney36222848
Liver36144041
Lung187141919226
Nervous system867936126
Osephagus27233029
Ovary522026757
Pancreas461710047
Prostate85129
Skin624591079
Soft tissue21173028
Stomach38186044
Testis02002
Thyroid12120016
Other1173020
Total # of cell lines1,046707242601300
Total # of agents tested24139185∼50,000

NOTE: The number of cell lines across all tissues is listed for each database along with the total number of agents tested. The final column identifies the number of unique cell lines across all four datasets for each cancer type.