Table 3.

Receptor expression and activation in cell lines

Activation of AXL on arrayTranscriptional expression of AXLActivation of HER3 on arrayTranscriptional expression of ERBB3
Cell line−PV+PV−PV+PV
NBMEL0084201943
YUCOT004660515,164
YUDOSO032,5002521,188
YULAC004250512,623
YUSIV018,327009,717
YUSTE018,3510510,251

NOTE: Whole genome RNA expression values determined for AXL (NM_021913) and ERBB3 (HER3; NM_001982) in melanoma cell lines. Receptor activation values are from RTK capture array analyses of pervanadate-treated (+PV) and nontreated (−PV) cells.