Table 1.

Enrichment for deletions and amplifications for BECN1 and BRCA1 in cancers

Average CNA per tumor BECN1 aloneBRCA1 aloneBoth BECN1 and BRCA1
CancerNumber of tumor/normal pairsDeletionAmplificationDeletionAmplificationP valueDeletionAmplificationP valueDeletionAmplificationP value
Acute myeloid leukemia196146146110041
Bladder urothelial carcinoma1849910600003250.014415
Brain lower grade glioma2693432100023
Breast invasive carcinoma99985111372442.42E−03149864.00E−03
Cervical squamous cell carcinoma and endocervical adenocarcinoma15552611020610
Colon adenocarcinoma460707132712550
Glioblastoma multiforme 1434292510111716
Glioblastoma multiforme 223730272112149
Glioblastoma multiforme 317035290010101
Glioblastoma multiforme 453410610901312820
Head and neck squamous cell carcinoma39049550011920
Kidney chromophobe66977510103000.0002139
Kidney renal clear cell carcinoma5503544012094
Kidney renal papillary cell carcinoma168304900000638.36E−07
Liver hepatocellular carcinoma13652880212318
Lung adenocarcinoma505506602026460.0069843
Lung squamous cell carcinoma 1117515010001410
Lung squamous cell carcinoma 250510010923703644
Lymphoid neoplasm diffuse large B-cell lymphoma184948000000
Ovarian serous cystadenocarcinoma 158710510972103299132.03E−35
Ovarian serous cystadenocarcinoma 297769220307211.17E−13
Ovarian serous cystadenocarcinoma 3355931212132208134.05E−31
Ovarian serous cystadenocarcinoma 45862533631644732.42E−12252198.09E−47
Pancreatic adenocarcinoma662930000020
Prostate adenocarcinoma1954629121090
Rectum adenocarcinoma167818301001214
Sarcoma8471122010143
Skin cutaneous melanoma338547800221427
Stomach adenocarcinoma306445911621218
Thyroid carcinoma50515180010013
Uterine corpus endometrioid carcinoma50562913312255151.15E−05

NOTE: Only statistically significant enrichments have their Bonferroni corrected P values shown. CNA, copy number alteration.